Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is effective on October 16, 2020.

Delex Pharma International Inc. (“Delex Pharma”), a pharmaceutical company duly registered and existing under Philippine laws, with business address at Lot 4, Blk 4, Carnation cor. Magnolia St., Brgy. Sauyo, Quezon City is committed to ensuring the security of your privacy, as we continue to develop digital platforms (the Delex Pharma website) that give accessibility and a safe online experience or transaction. This Privacy Policy or Notice applies to and controls data collection, recording, modifications or corrections, usage, sharing, data processing by Delex Pharma on this website you are currently accessing, which is owned and operated by the company.

Moreover, pursuant to the Data Privacy Act (DPA) of 2012, you hereby allow Delex Pharma to provide you services declared in relation to the negotiation and purchase of medicines, over the counter or thru prescription, and other medical equipment. As such, you agree and authorize Delex Pharma in data processing rules and practices described in this Privacy Notice so that you may continue to use and enjoy our Website. Hence, Delex Pharma acts in accordance with the following provisions concerning the handling of your personal information:

 

DELEX PHARMA COLLECTS PERSONAL INFORMATION

The acquisition of personal information that we require is undertaken legally and fairly.

 

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT

By allowing us (Delex Pharma) to gather your personal information, then we may exercise the process of the following data concerning your private details:

A. INFORMATION YOU PROVIDE TO US

You may share your private information by filling in the required forms on our site. It includes account registration by accessing the information on our website, subscription to our services, a transaction on our e-commerce platform, participation in any discussion or other social media functions on our site, promotion or survey, and when you report a problem with our site.

The information you provide us may include but are not limited to: name, address, e-mail address, contact number, bank details (for e-commerce transaction), occupation or professional affiliation, and IP address.

Moreover, we may use the information obtained from you with other details captured from third-party sources such as public databases and social media platforms.  In addition, you acknowledge representing that you have the authority to permit us to use the information in the case that you submitted any personal data relating to other people to us.

B. INFORMATION YOU MAY PASS TO THIRD-PARTIES OUTSIDE OUR CONTROL

Within our website, social media buttons are integrated, which allows you to share pages on our site. It also includes social media redirections such as Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, and YouTube.

USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Delex Pharma obtains personal information that will be utilized for fair use. Your information will be our vehicle to reach and serve you. Concerning justifiable use, your private details help us with our business operations in delivering efficient service. It allows us to address arising concerns you may be experiencing with our services. By utilizing your information, we will be able to track customer behavior for audience customization and website optimization. Likewise, the acquisition permits us to communicate with you for further marketing, promotion, and survey purposes that tailor fit our website visitors’ (customers) needs.  We also use the accumulated personal data for the verification and qualification of website users entering or accessing our e-commerce platform and other pages that require users’ eligibility.

STORAGE AND SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We value the security of your personal information. The data you provide to us is kept in our secured servers. Your online payment transactions will be encrypted using Secure Socket Layer/Transport Layer technology through highly-secured third-party apps we use, such as online payment gateway.

However, the administration, including the transmission of information through the internet, does not guarantee complete security. Even though the security is not 100% granted, we will play our part in doing our best to protect your personal information. Likewise, any action of transmission from our site to other linked websites is at your own risk. Hence, we highly recommend you to review and understand their Privacy Policy. Upon receiving your personal information, we will safeguard it with stringent procedures and security features to avoid unauthorized access to information.

SHARING PERSONAL INFORMATION TO THIRD-PARTIES

In some cases, we may disclose information about you with select third-parties. Except as otherwise expressly provided in this Privacy Notice of the Website or as otherwise authorized by you, Delex Pharma will not give any of your acquired personal information to any third party. But, Delex Pharma does not guarantee the security of any of your private transmissions against unauthorized or unlawful interception or access by third parties. Moreover, you acknowledge that Delex Pharma may have to disclose such information to assist us with our business activities. It includes the authorization of our agents or representative, employees, consultants, and third-party service providers. Nevertheless, it is Delex Pharma's practice to fully require such third-party service providers to safeguard the confidentiality of your personal information and to use it in conformity with Delex Pharma’s mandate.

Furthermore, we will reserve the right to disclose your information if we are under a duty to share your personal information to comply with any legal obligation mandated by the government or law. In the case that a business transfer (such as a subsidiary, company division) or an asset transfer (the website) takes place to another company, the disclosure of your personal information may occur. However, the confidentiality of your data will remain secured as it is our practice to require the buyer to protect your details, which is intact to the provision of this Privacy Policy.

YOUR INDIVIDUAL RIGHTS

You have the right to ask Delex Pharma not to process your personal information or to restrict the purposes for which we may process your confidential data. However, if you have an account with us on our site and you withdraw your consent, then we reserve the right to suspend or terminate your access to certain parts of our site.

Moreover, if correction and updates are necessary to your personal information that we obtained, you may reach us through our “Contact Us” page. However, please be aware that we may need to keep or retain your personal information for further legitimate interest, such as recordkeeping purposes and completion of pending transactions taken place with your existing personal data.

ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

For website subscribers requesting a copy of their details, you may communicate with us through the “Contact Us” section. However, please be aware that some data may not be shared with you as part of your request. We cannot share or disclose information to you that identifies another individual or information that may be subject to legal professional privilege. Likewise, we don’t permit anyone from our company and our subsidiaries to release your information to anyone. We only grant requests of your personal information from authorized third-party and individuals who acknowledge your consent in the collection of your data. Thus, it is significant for us to ensure that we confirm your identity before we can release any personal information.

As part of strict privacy guidelines, we may require you to provide a copy of your personal information and some identification whenever you request to access your data submitted to us. It allows us to identify that we are releasing the personal details to the right person.

 

RETENTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Delex Pharma will store your personal information for the period it deems necessary for its reasonable business needs, which is subject to applicable data retention implemented upon Delex Pharma by applicable law. Please be reminded that this Privacy Policy only applies to how we may collect, store, use, and retain your personal information when you visit our site.

CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

Delex Pharma website is not designed to cater and collect information from a minor audience, which belongs to 18 years old and below. Moreover, we don’t offer our products and services to audiences below the said age bracket. In the case (for parents) that your child has made a transaction on our website using your personal information, please notify us, and we will address the issue.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Revisions on this Privacy Policy may necessarily apply for legal and regulatory reasons to reflect updates to our site. Rest assured that the amendment of our Privacy Policy is executed without damage or prejudice to your rights. Whenever we change the Privacy practices, it will reflect on the effective clause stated above.

If you have questions on the newly implemented Privacy Policy, you’re welcome to contact us!


CONTACT US

Don’t hesitate to keep in touch with our data protection officer if you have questions about the scope, comments or requests regarding our Privacy Policy. You may also send your concerns on our “Contact Us” page. If you wish to send a letter, you may address it to our company location:

Delex Pharma International,
Inc. Lot 4 Blk 4 Carnation cor. Magnolia
Brgy. Sauyo, Quezon City, Philippines,